{% set baseFontFamily = "Open Sans" %} /* Add the font family you wish to use. You may need to import it above. */

{% set headerFontFamily = "Open Sans" %} /* This affects only headers on the site. Add the font family you wish to use. You may need to import it above. */

{% set textColor = "#565656" %} /* This sets the universal color of dark text on the site */

{% set pageCenter = "1100px" %} /* This sets the width of the website */

{% set headerType = "fixed" %} /* To make this a fixed header, change the value to "fixed" - otherwise, set it to "static" */

{% set lightGreyColor = "#f7f7f7" %} /* This affects all grey background sections */

{% set baseFontWeight = "normal" %} /* More than likely, you will use one of these values (higher = bolder): 300, 400, 700, 900 */

{% set headerFontWeight = "normal" %} /* For Headers; More than likely, you will use one of these values (higher = bolder): 300, 400, 700, 900 */

{% set buttonRadius = '40px' %} /* "0" for square edges, "10px" for rounded edges, "40px" for pill shape; This will change all buttons */

After you have updated your stylesheet, make sure you turn this module off

Supeior Essex - New Portfolio of Microarray Fiber Released

by Nate Johnson on November 8, 2013

Superior Essex has been long known as a manufacturer with a broad portfolio of wire and cable products, and servicer of the communications industry. With their latest development of the Microarray Data Center line of loose tube fiber cables, they are now expanding into the realm of fiber. Specifically aimed at plug and play applications and high density solutions, the aims of these new products were to give customers a full line of fiber counts to choose from, while still maintaining a compact design and high performance.

The Superior Essex MDC cable family now includes 12 and 24 strand interconnect cables (both riser & plenum), 24, 48, 72, 96, and 144 count breakout cables (both riser and plenum), and the option to have that fiber in either TeraFlex single mode or multimode bend intensive OM3/OM4. One interesting feature of this line of fiber cables, is that the cables include aramid yarns, allowing crimping directly to the 12-fiber or 24-fiber MTP/MPO array connectors. This, in addition to the flexible fiber jacket, allows for a quick and easy installation for end-users.

“The Superior Essex Microarray Data Center cable family offers a broad product set for our customers, allowing them to tailor their cabling system to their specific installation, density and application needs whether the system requires 12 or 24-fiber array connectors or standard single-ferrule connectors,” says Paul Neveux, Ph.D., Director of Premises Product Management at Superior Essex Communications LP.

The Microarray cables are also part of the nCompass structured cabling systems that support advanced network performance requirements and are used in several applications, such as 10 Gb, 40 Gb, and 100 Gb Ethernet and legacy speeds, Data Center plug and play installations, Outside Plant (OSP) to premises transitions, trunk applications, high density installations, and MTP/MPO connectors.

For more information, please contact your local Accu-Tech representative today, from our contact page.


Topics: Superior Essex Fiber optic cables fiber

Subscribe To Our Blog