{% set baseFontFamily = "Open Sans" %} /* Add the font family you wish to use. You may need to import it above. */

{% set headerFontFamily = "Open Sans" %} /* This affects only headers on the site. Add the font family you wish to use. You may need to import it above. */

{% set textColor = "#565656" %} /* This sets the universal color of dark text on the site */

{% set pageCenter = "1100px" %} /* This sets the width of the website */

{% set headerType = "fixed" %} /* To make this a fixed header, change the value to "fixed" - otherwise, set it to "static" */

{% set lightGreyColor = "#f7f7f7" %} /* This affects all grey background sections */

{% set baseFontWeight = "normal" %} /* More than likely, you will use one of these values (higher = bolder): 300, 400, 700, 900 */

{% set headerFontWeight = "normal" %} /* For Headers; More than likely, you will use one of these values (higher = bolder): 300, 400, 700, 900 */

{% set buttonRadius = '40px' %} /* "0" for square edges, "10px" for rounded edges, "40px" for pill shape; This will change all buttons */

After you have updated your stylesheet, make sure you turn this module off

Zero Connect Offers Wide Range of Fiber Pigtails

by Teddi Strassburger on March 15, 2017

Zero Connect is a leading manufacturer in custom cable assemblies with over 22 years of experience in theScreen Shot 2017-03-15 at 10.16.59 AM.png industry. One of the more popular items Zero Connect manufactures is fiber pigtails. Fiber pigtails are assemblies in which one end of the fiber is left exposed for splicing. Zero Connect manufactures a variety of pigtails, with the most common being tight buffered simplex, 6str and 12str pigtails. See below the features of those assemblies. 

Simplex Pigtail Features: 

  1. Single mode, 62.5, OM3, OM4 fiber available in riser or plenum.
  2. Connectors: LC, SC, ST, FC, LC/APC, SC/APC, FC/APC.Screen Shot 2017-03-15 at 10.17.07 AM.png
  3. Cable diameter: 900um, 2mm, 3mm. Zero Connect can manufacture to fit your needs. 
  4. Standard lengths are 1M, 2M and 3M. 
  5. Custom builds for any other requirements are welcomed. 

Multi-Strand Pigtail Features: 

  1. Available in single mode, 62.5, OM3, OM4, riser or plenum.Screen Shot 2017-03-15 at 10.17.14 AM.png
  2. Connectors: LC, SC, ST, FC, LC/APC, SC/APC, FC/APC, MTP.
  3. Cable construction: can be 900um pig packs, 900um jacketed distribution, jacketed ribbon, bare ribbon or 250um data center style cable. 
  4. Leg diameter: 900um, 2mm, 3mm.Screen Shot 2017-03-15 at 10.17.19 AM.png
  5. Stocking 1M and 3M 6 and 12 fiber SM and OM3 LC, SC, SC/APC pigtails.
  6. Custom builds for any other requirements are welcomed. 

 

 

Click here to learn more about Zero Connect.

Click here to contact your local Accu-Tech representative. 

Topics: zero connect pigtails cable cable assemblies

Subscribe To Our Blog