{% set baseFontFamily = "Open Sans" %} /* Add the font family you wish to use. You may need to import it above. */

{% set headerFontFamily = "Open Sans" %} /* This affects only headers on the site. Add the font family you wish to use. You may need to import it above. */

{% set textColor = "#565656" %} /* This sets the universal color of dark text on the site */

{% set pageCenter = "1100px" %} /* This sets the width of the website */

{% set headerType = "fixed" %} /* To make this a fixed header, change the value to "fixed" - otherwise, set it to "static" */

{% set lightGreyColor = "#f7f7f7" %} /* This affects all grey background sections */

{% set baseFontWeight = "normal" %} /* More than likely, you will use one of these values (higher = bolder): 300, 400, 700, 900 */

{% set headerFontWeight = "normal" %} /* For Headers; More than likely, you will use one of these values (higher = bolder): 300, 400, 700, 900 */

{% set buttonRadius = '40px' %} /* "0" for square edges, "10px" for rounded edges, "40px" for pill shape; This will change all buttons */

After you have updated your stylesheet, make sure you turn this module off

A Missing Link

by Teddi Strassburger on February 6, 2019

puzzle-654957_1280The network migration to 100G services has made remarkable technological progress towards meeting new applications and reducing upgrade costs. In our July 2018 post, we outlined the steps to evaluate existing fiber cabling to determine the appropriate transceiver. Missing at that time was a solution for upgrading 40G multi-mode fiber links that span up to 300 meters. A migration path to 100G using this existing fiber installation was not available, until now. The new QSFP28 ESR4 transceiver form factor is the missing link for this 100G upgrade puzzle.

The QSFP28 ESR4 transceiver enables networks to quickly upgrade to a 100G (4x25G) environment without replacing existing fiber or network layouts. The QSFP28 ESR4 accepts a standard MPO12-type connector and will connect 100G fiber links up to 300 meters over OM4.

Screen Shot 2019-02-06 at 10.11.56 AM

ProLabs offers a complete portfolio of 100G Compatible Optical Transceivers, including CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and QSFP28 transceiver options, including extending distances with 100G Long Reach in an efficient QSFP28 package and a green solution which consumes 30% less power.

Contact us to learn more about how ProLabs solutions can help you simplify and optimize your migration to 100G.

Content provided by Ray Hagan, ProLabs.

Topics: prolabs transceivers

Subscribe To Our Blog